Annual Show 2017 Class List

 

Printed full schedules, containing entry form, will be available on Sundays  2nd July and 6th August at the allotment shop on Newtown allotments,  daily from Addingham newsagent from Saturday 15th July, from Addingham Library from Tuesday 25th July and from the Show Secretary’s allotment at plot 21 Silsden Road when his blue Toyota Rav is parked alongside it (most mornings), failing all that or for clarification ring me, Ramon, Show Secretary,  07594 456292.

 

VEGETABLES

 

Henderson Cup –  for Best in Vegetables

Hadley Cup –        for Best Collection

Peter Hindle Cup for most points in vegetables

 

1   Broad beans                                                                              6

2   Runner beans                                                                           6

3   Dwarf  and climbing beans                                                                         

4   Longest runner bean                                                                 1

5   Peas (with calyx)                                                                      6

6   Carrots (trimmed to 75mm)                                                      3

7   Red cabbage (with stalk) – to be cut by the judge                                   1

8   Green cabbage (with stalk )- to be cut by the judge                    1

9   Cauliflower (with stalk)                                                            1

10 Courgette (10—20cm) with flowers                                           1 pair

11 Cucumber                                                                                1

12 Lettuce (with stalk)                                                                  1

13 Marrow (table) max length 40cm                                               1

14 Onions   (dressed – max weight 250g each)                                3

15 Onions   (dressed – min. weight 250g each)                                3

16 Heaviest onion (min weight 1.5kg)                                            1

17 Shallots displayed on a dish                                                       6

18 Leeks                                                                                       3

19 Potatoes white (no colour) any variety                                       4

20 Potatoes coloured any variety                                                    4

21 Pumpkin                                                                                  1

22 Tomatoes (with calyx)                                                              4

23 Tomatoes cherry (with calyx)                                                    6

24 Turnip (white or golden)                                                           1

25 Beetroot (to be cut by the judge)                                                           3

26 Heaviest marrow                                                                       1

27 Rhubarb with 75mm of leaf per stalk                                        

28 1 Vegetable & 1 flower

29 Any other vegetable     

30 Collection of veg. 6 different varieties, quantity as above. Displayed

    on a tray with internal measurements not to exceed 60cm X 60cm

31 Collection of salad plants (min of 4 different plants)

32 Disaster class

 

FRUIT

The Association Fruit Cup         Soft fruit to have stalks left

 

33        Dessert apples   (3) – with stalk and leaves left on, one variety

34 Cooking apples (3) – with stalk and leaves, one variety

35        Dish of 3 hard fruit (i.e. fruit with stones), with stalks, one variety, 

peaches included

36 Raspberries     (9)  with stalks          

37 Gooseberries  (9)

38        Dish of 3 stringed fruit (including strings)  all same variety, not raspberries  or gooseberries     

39        Dish of blueberries or other soft fruit not above  (9)      

 

 

 

 

FLOWERS

Ridley Cup                                        Best in flower section

Arthur Flint Memorial Salver –           Best in Dahlias

Pat McShee Memorial Rose Bowl –     Best in Roses

Tom Lancaster Salver –                       Best in Sweet Peas

40. One Fuchsia in a pot           (15cm max pot size)

41. One vase of 5 Dahlias, same variety

42. One vase of 5 Dahlias, any mix of varieties

43. Sweet peas  any variety or mix of varieties               9 stems

44. Sweet Peas one variety,                                                       5 stems

45. Gladioli                                                                    3 spikes          

46. One HT rose for scent.

47. 3 roses of any variety.

48. 3 stems of roses same variety in stages of bud to fully open.

49. Marigolds (African)                                                 5 blooms with foliage

50. Marigolds (French)                                                 6 blooms with foliage

51  Annuals, one or more varieties                                6 stems

52. Perennials, one or more varieties                             6 stems

53.  Pinks                                                                     6 stems

54. Pelargonium/Geranium         (17.5cm max pot size)

55. Flowering, pot plant.             (17.5cm max pot size)

56. Foliage, pot plant                    (17.5cm max pot size)

57. Specimen plant

58. One vase of mixed flowering stems, min of 5, maximum of 10 taken from a minimum of two different kinds of plants.

      (Please note that two varieties of the same plant are not two kinds)

59. Herb in a pot

60. Jam jar of mixed herbs

 

FLORAL ART

Jubilee Rose Bowl –    Best in Floral Art

John Carroll Salver – Best in Class 61

PLEASE NOTE: Maximum size of exhibits to be 50cms wide and 60cms high, the dimensions of the display niches, which will be set out.

Exhibits may only be moved by the owner or the Show Secretary.

61. A hand tied bouquet for ‘A summer celebration’,  ‘all round’ style

62. An arrangement of flowers in an unusual container.

63. Brexit – Red, white & blue in harmony(? ) with blue and gold

64. Miniature arrangement max. size 10cm

65. Beginners’ class – an arrangement of flowers in a jug

 

JAMS & PRESERVES

1 lb jars to be used

Society Trophy – Best in homecraft  i.e. Jams & Preserves,  Baking and Handicrafts. 

Chairman’s Cup- most points in homecraft,

68.  One jar of jam (any variety)

69.  One jar of Lemon Curd

70.  One jar of Jelly preserve (any variety)

71.  One jar of Marmalade, any citrus fruit.

72.  One jar of chutney.

 

BAKING

All baking exhibits must be covered with plastic cling film

73.  One  loaf, white or brown, any shape.  (Use of electric breadmaker not allowed)

74.  Four muffins

75.  Four fruit scones

76.  Item made using chocolate

77.  Savoury tart (quiche)

78.  My favourite cake.

79.  Victoria sandwich (with jam filling and icing sugar)

80   Tray bake – 4 slices

 

HANDICRAFTS

81.  Knitted item,  clothing                   not previously exhibited

82.  Knitted item, other                        not previously exhibited

83.  Embroidery & Cross Stitch             not previously exhibited

84.  A tapestry                                      not previously exhibited

85.  Handmade greetings card, any occasion

86.  Any other craft of your choice (other than listed above).

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

The Elizabeth Powell Photographic Trophy  will be awarded to the entry judged best overall of classes 87 and 88.

 

87  A photograph depicting a single bloom

88  A photograph depicting,  ‘A Rural Vista’’. Unmounted but may be backed onto card.

                              Maximum size of photos in both classes is 7” x 5”. 

Spring Show 2018 photography subjects will be: 1) ‘Autumn Scene’      2)  ‘First signs of Spring’

 

CHILDREN’S SECTION

Children’s Cup- Best in children’s section

89  Year 5/6 –                Garden poem handwritten and illustrated
90  Year 3/4 –                Vegetable face, drawn
91
  Rec/year 1&2 –                   Wooden Spoon  Flower

Show Rules

 

ENTRIES must be registered EITHER on Wednesday 9th August AT THE MEMORIAL HALL between 6.30pm & 8.00pm OR delivered/ posted with payment to Ramon at Flat 26 Southfield House, Mount Pleasant  PRIOR to this date.

Entry costs are still 20p per exhibit. Ramon’s contact details are below.

 

Entries cannot be accepted after 9th August or by telephone at any time

 

All trophies to be returned cleaned and polished please, to Sue Appleyard 01943 839292 or Carol Hindle, 01943 839284, at least two weeks before the Annual Show.

 

Show Secretary:  Mr Ramon Porter, 26 Southfield House,

Mount Pleasant, Addingham LS29 0RP. Tel.  01943 830754; 07594 456292

email: rkporter@btinternet.com

 

Staging of exhibits from 8.30am to 10.20am, judging from 10.30am to 12noon. Only judges and show officials to remain in the hall during judging.

General public entry to the hall from 2.00pm to 4.00pm.

 

The show will be conducted in accordance with the following rules;

1.  The judges are empowered to withhold any prize for an exhibit not deemed worthy, or for an exhibit in the wrong class.

2.  The committee shall be empowered to settle any dispute which may arise.

3.  Exhibits must have been grown by the exhibitor in their own garden or allotment, except  all classes in Floral Art

4.  All entries are at the sole risk of their owners.

5.  Prize money must be collected on the day of the show. Any not collected on the day will be deemed to have been donated to the association’s funds

6.  Exhibitors must set up, in the Association’s vases on the tables provided, not on the show tables please

7.  An entry fee of 20p for each entry on the form.  Children’s entries are free, ages on the form please. Only 2 entries per person may be made in each class.

8.  Each entry must be entered under one name, joint entries cannot be accepted.

9.  Name varieties if possible.

 

PRIZE MONEY ALL CLASSES

1st prize £3.00 2ndprize £2.00     3rd prize £1.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Addingham AGA
MENU